Tamanu "The Green Gold"

Tamanu "The Green Gold"
Item# 895858002760
$18.00
Availability: Usually ships the same business day
This item is currently out of stock!

Product Description

Tamanu "The Green Gold"
From the exotic isles of the South Pacific comes a long-used traditional ingredient which has just recently worked its way into the U.S. cosmetics. Since the 1920ís the oil of tamanu (calophyllum inophyllum) has been researched in Europe, Asia and the Pacific Islands with impressive results.

Tamanu oil seemingly has a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin, a process known as cicatrization. For this very reason, tamanu oil is a widely used as a traditional topical aid. Especially in Pacific Islands where the tamanu tree grows, tamanu oil is applied liberally on anything from cuts, scrapes, burns, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, sunburn, dry skin, blisters, to eczema and due to the oil's anti-septic qualities even to reduce foot and body odor. Tamanu oil is also massaged into the skin to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism and sciatica. Polynesian women have traditionally used the oil to maintain healthy, clear, and blemish-free skin, and tamanu oil is used liberally on babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions.

Instead of offering so called anti-aging products that promise more youthful looking skin, we recommend pure natural products to moisturize and nourish the skin without any junk chemicals, artificial preservatives or synthetic colors. To Use: Apply a few drops of tamanu oil as needed to your skin. Tamanu oil penetrates very quickly and leaves no oily shine behind. The oil has a pleasantly mild, naturally nutty fragrance which will dissipate. To use as a cosmetic moisturizer, apply a few drops to your hands and massage the oil into your freshly cleansed face. Same Tahitian women also apply a few drops to their hair after shampooing to add a nice natural sheen to the hair.

Our tamanu oil is 100% pure and highest quality and comes from Tahiti where is it organically grown and processed. We do not add any other oils to our tamanu oil.

Note that Destiny Boutique's tamanu oil is sold only as a natural skin-care aid and cosmetic. No other claims of any kind are made by Destiny Boutique about tamanu oil. Tamanu oil is not a drug or a medical treatment and Destiny Boutique does not recommend it as such. Tamanu oil is not recommended to those with nut allergies.

Ingredients: calophyllum inophyllum. The bottle size is 0.5 fl.oz.

Category Selection BEAUTY SKIN CARE TREATMENTS 15.0304.1498 Destiny Boutique Tamanu Oil Product Bar Code Number: 895858002760 GTIN: 00895858002760